park board commissioners

dating back to 1888

YEARs

2011-2018 | 1999-2011 | 1990-1999 | 1980-1990 | 1970-1980 | 1960-1970 | 1950-1960 |
1940-1950 | 1930-1940 | 1920-1930 | 1910-1919 | 1900-1909 | 1890-1899 | 1888-1889

2011 - 2018

2014 - 2018

  • John Coupar - Chair (2014-15)
  • Casey Crawford - Committee Chair (2014-18)
  • Catherine Evans
  • Sarah Kirby-Yung - Chair (2016)
  • Stuart Mackinnon - Chair (2018)
  • Erin Shum
  • Michael Wiebe - Chair (2017)

2011 - 2014

  • Constance Barnes - Chair (2012)
  • Sarah Blyth - Chair (Feb 2012-13)
  • John Coupar
  • Melissa De Genova
  • Aaron Jasper - Chair (2014)
  • Trevor Loke
  • Niki Sharma - Chair (2014)

1999 - 2011

2008 - 2011

  • Constance Barnes
  • Sarah Blyth
  • Raj Hundal - Chair (2009)
  • Aaron Jasper - Chair (2010-11)
  • Stuart Mackinnon
  • Ian Robertson
  • Loretta Woodcock

2005 - 2008

  • Allan DeGenova
  • Spencer Herbert
  • Heather Holden - Chair (2006)
  • Korina Houghton - Chair (2008)
  • Ian Robertson - Chair (2007)
  • Loretta Woodcock
  • Martin Zlotnik

2002 - 2005

  • Suzanne Anton
  • Heather Deal - Chair (2003)
  • Allan DeGenova
  • Lyndsay Poaps
  • Eva Riccius - Chair (2005)
  • Anita Romaniuk - Chair (2004)
  • Loretta Woodcock

1999 - 2002

  • Roslyn Cassells
  • Allan DeGenova
  • Clarence Hansen - Chair (2002)
  • Diane Ledingham
  • Laura McDiarmid - Chair (2001)
  • Christoper Richardson
  • Duncan Wilson - Chair (2000)

1990 - 1999

1996 - 1999

  • David Chesman
  • Allan DeGenova
  • Alan Fetherstonhaugh - Chair (1999)
  • Laura McDiarmid
  • Patrick Warren
  • Duncan Wilson - Chair (1997-98)
  • Gabriel Yong

1993 - 1996

  • Malcolm Ashford - Chair (1994)
  • David Chesman - Chair (1995-96)
  • Allan DeGenova
  • Alan Fetherstonhaugh
  • Tim Louis
  • Donna Morgan
  • Duncan Wilson

1990 - 1993

  • Malcolm Ashford
  • Nancy A. Chiavario - Chair (1991-93)
  • Art Cowie - Chair (1991)
  • Dermot Foley
  • Tim Louis
  • Jean Porteous
  • Gerry Thorne

1980 - 1990

1988 - 1990

  • Malcolm Ashford - Chair (1989)
  • Allan Bennett
  • Nancy A. Chiavario
  • Art Cowie - Chair (1990)
  • Christopher Richardson
  • George Wainborn
  • Patricia Wilson

1986 - 1988

  • Malcolm Ashford - Chair (1987-88)
  • Allan Bennett
  • Nancy A. Chiavario
  • Andrew J. Livingstone
  • Christopher Richardson
  • Rolly Skov
  • George Wainborn

1984 - 1986

  • Allan Bennett - Chair (1985-86)
  • Helen D. Boyce
  • Connie Fogal
  • Sue Harris
  • Andrew J. Livingstone
  • George Wainborn
  • Patricia Wilson

1982 - 1984

  • Malcolm Ashford
  • Allan Bennett
  • Jim Harvey
  • Andrew J. Livingstone
  • Doug Mowat - Chair (1983)
  • George Wainborn - Chair (1984)
  • Patricia Wilson

1980 - 1982

  • Allan Bennett
  • Libby Davies
  • Russell G. Fraser- Chair (1981)
  • Andrew J. livingstone
  • Doug Mowat - Chair (1982)
  • George Wainborn
  • Patricia Wilson

1970 - 1980

1978 - 1980

  • Ian Bain
  • Mary Ann Fowler
  • Russell G. Fraser - Chair (1980)
  • Andrew J. Livingstone
  • Doug Mowat
  • Phillip Owen
  • George Wainborn - Chair (1979)

1976 - 1978

  • Evelyn Atkinson
  • Ian Bain - Chair (1977-78)
  • Theo DuMoulin
  • Mary Ann Fowler
  • Russell G. Fraser
  • Andrew J. Livingstone
  • George Wainborn

1974 - 1976

  • Evelyn Atkinson
  • May Brown - Chair (1975-76)
  • Theo DuMoulin
  • William Gibson
  • Bowie Keefer
  • Andrew J. Livingstone
  • George Wainborn

1972 - 1974

  • May Brown
  • Art Cowie - Chair (1973-74)
  • William A. DuMoulin
  • William H. McCreery
  • George J. Puil
  • E.A. Sandy Robertson
  • George Wainborn

1970 - 1972

  • Helen D. Boyce
  • Art Cowie
  • Andrew J. Livingstone
  • Joseph E. Malkin
  • George J. Puil - Chair (1972)
  • E.A. Sandy Robertson - Chair (1971)
  • George Wainborn

1960 - 1970

1968 - 1970

  • Helen D. Boyce
  • Andrew J. Livingstone - Chair (1969-70)
  • Joseph E. Malkin
  • George J. Puil
  • E.A. Sandy Robertson
  • George Wainborn
  • Rebecca Watson

1966 - 1968

  • Lorne E. Brown
  • Margaret D. Jack
  • Andrew J. Livingstone
  • Joseph E. Malkin
  • George J. Puil - Chair (1967-68)
  • E.A. Sandy Robertson
  • George Wainborn

1965 - 1966

  • Ebbie W. Bowering
  • Everett Crowley
  • Theo DuMoulin
  • Margaret D. Jack - Chair
  • Andrew J. Livingstone
  • Grace McCarthy
  • George J. Puil

1964 - 1965

  • Ebbie W. Bowering
  • Everett Crowley
  • Theo DuMoulin
  • Margaret D. Jack
  • Grace McCarthy
  • George J. Puil
  • George Wainborn - Chair

1963 - 1964

  • Ebbie W. Bowering
  • Everett Crowley
  • Theo DuMoulin
  • Margaret D. Jack
  • Grace McCarthy
  • George J. Puil
  • George Wainborn - Chair

1962 - 1963

  • Ebbie W. Bowering - Chair
  • Everett Crowley
  • Theo DuMoulin
  • Margaret D. Jack
  • Grace McCarthy
  • George J. Puil
  • George Wainborn

1961 - 1962

  • Ebbie W. Bowering - Chair
  • Everett Crowley
  • Theo DuMoulin
  • Margaret D. Jack
  • Grace McCarthy
  • George Wainborn
  • Arnold A. Webster

1960 - 1961

  • Ebbie W. Bowering - Chair
  • Stanley J. Donaldson
  • Theo DuMoulin
  • Margaret D. Jack
  • Grace McCarthy (through by-election)
  • Charles F. Stephens (deceased during term)
  • George Wainborn
  • Arnold A. Webster

1950 - 1960

1959 - 1960

  • Ebbie W. Bowering
  • Stanley J. Donaldson
  • Iris L. Hardwick
  • Robert R. Maitland - Chair
  • Charles F. Stephens
  • George Wainborn
  • Arnold A. Webster

1958 - 1959

  • Ebbie W. Bowering
  • William G. Calder
  • Iris L. Hardwick
  • Robert R. Maitland
  • F. Drewe Pratt - Chair
  • Charles F. Stephens
  • Arnold A. Webster

1957 - 1958

  • Ebbie W. Bowering
  • William G. Calder
  • Iris L. Hardwick
  • Robert R. Maitland - Chair
  • F. Drewe Pratt
  • Charles F. Stephens
  • Arnold A. Webster

1956 - 1957

  • Ebbie W. Bowering
  • William G. Calder
  • Iris L. Hardwick
  • Everet King
  • Robert R. Maitland - Chair
  • George Wainborn
  • Arnold A. Webster

1955 - 1956

  • Buda H. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • Everet King
  • Robert R. Maitland - Chair
  • Frederick W. Taylor
  • George Wainborn
  • Arnold A. Webster

1954 - 1955

  • Buda H. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • Norman S. Carmichael
  • Robert R. Maitland - Chair
  • Alfred J.H. Swencisky
  • Frederick W. Taylor
  • Arnold A. Webster

1953 - 1954

  • Buda H. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • Norman S. Carmichael
  • Robert R. Maitland
  • Alfred J.H. Swencisky
  • Frederick W. Taylor
  • Arnold A. Webster - Chair

1952 - 1953

  • Buda H. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • Norman S. Carmichael
  • Robert R. Maitland
  • John S.C. Moffitt
  • Frederick W. Taylor
  • Arnold A. Webster - Chair

1951 - 1952

  • Buda H. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • Norman S. Carmichael
  • Robert R. Maitland
  • John S.C. Moffitt
  • Frederick W. Taylor
  • Arnold A. Webster - Chair

1950 - 1951

  • Earle G. Adams
  • Buda H. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • Robert R. Maitland
  • John S.C. Moffitt
  • Frederick W. Taylor
  • Arnold A. Webster - Chair

1940 - 1950

1949 - 1950

  • Earle G. Adams
  • Buda H. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • R. Rowe Holland
  • Everett J. Irwin - Chair
  • John S.C. Moffitt
  • Arnold A. Webster

1948 - 1949

  • A.T. Alsbury
  • Buda H. Brown
  • B.A. Emery - Chair
  • R. Rowe Holland
  • Everett J. Irwin
  • George Thompson
  • Arnold A. Webster

1947 - 1948

  • A.T. Alsbury
  • B.A. Emery
  • R. Rowe Holland
  • Everett J. Irwin
  • George Thompson - Chair
  • C.B.K. Van Norman
  • Arnold A. Webster

1946 -1947

  • A.T. Alsbury
  • B.A. Emery
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • Everett J. Irwin
  • George Thompson
  • C.B.K. Van Norman
  • Arnold A. Webster

1945 - 1946

  • A.T. Alsbury
  • F.A. Armstorng
  • B.A. Emery
  • D.A. MacDonald - Chair
  • T.J. Rolston
  • George Thompson
  • Arnold A. Webster

1944 - 1945

  • F.A. Armstrong
  • D.C. Brown
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • D.A. MacDonald
  • T.J. Rolston
  • George Thompson
  • Arnold A. Webster

1943 - 1944

  • C.E. Blaney
  • D.C. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • T.J. Rolston
  • George Thompson
  • Arnold A. Webster

1942 - 1943

  • C.E. Blaney
  • D.C. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • T.J. Rolston
  • S.V. Smith
  • Arnold A. Webster

1941 - 1942

  • D.C. Brown
  • William G. Calder
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • A. MacDonald
  • T.J. Rolston
  • C.W. Thompson
  • Arnold A. Webster

1940 - 1941

  • E.H. Grubbe
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • A. MacDonald
  • C.J. McNeely
  • T.J. Rolston
  • C.W. Thompson
  • Arnold A. Webster

1930 - 1940

1939 - 1940

  • A.E. Branca
  • E.H. Grubbe
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • A. MacDonald
  • C.J. McNeely
  • T.J. Rolston
  • C.W. Thompson

1938 - 1939

  • A.E. Branca
  • S.L. Clark
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • A. MacDonald
  • T.J. Rolston
  • G.S. Swan
  • C.W. Thompson

1937 - 1938

  • E.G. Baynes
  • S.L. Clark
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • R. Macaulay
  • A. MacDonald
  • G.S. Swan
  • C.W. Thompson

1936 - 1937

  • E.G. Baynes
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • R. Macaulay
  • A. MacDonald
  • Richard P. Pettipiece
  • G.T.L. Sharp
  • C.W. Thompson

1935 - 1936

  • E.G. Baynes
  • Jonathan W. Cornett
  • Fred Crone
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • A. MacDonald
  • Richard P. Pettipiece
  • G.T.L. Sharp
  • Warner Loat

1934 - 1935

  • E.G. Baynes
  • Jonathan W. Cornett
  • Fred Crone
  • J. Fyfe Smith
  • R. Rowe Holland - Chair
  • A. MacDonald
  • A. Townley

1933 - 1934

  • E.G. Baynes
  • J. Fyfe Smith - Chair
  • R. Rowe Holland
  • A. MacDonald
  • J. Rogers
  • C.E. Tisdall
  • A. Townley

1932 - 1933

  • E.G. Baynes
  • J. Fyfe Smith
  • R. Rowe Holland
  • A. MacDonald
  • J. Rogers - Chair
  • C.E. Tisdall
  • A. Townley

1931 - 1932

  • E.G. Baynes
  • Fred Crone
  • J. Fyfe Smith
  • R. Rowe Holland
  • J. Rogers - Chair
  • C.E. Tisdall
  • A. Townley

1930 - 1931

  • E.G. Baynes
  • Fred Crone - Chair
  • J. Fyfe Smith
  • R. Rowe Holland
  • J. Rogers
  • C.E. Tisdall
  • A. Townley

1920 - 1930

1929 - 1930

  • E.G. Baynes
  • Fred Crone - Chair
  • J. Fyfe Smith
  • R. Rowe Holland
  • C.E. Tisdall
  • A. Townley

1928 - 1929

  • E.G. Baynes
  • Fred Crone - Chair
  • J. Fyfe Smith
  • R. Rowe Holland
  • J. Rogers
  • C.E. Tisdall
  • A. Townley

1927 - 1928

  • E.G. Baynes - Chair
  • Fred Crone
  • W.D. Jones
  • J. Rogers
  • C.E. Tisdall

1926 - 1927

  • E.G. Baynes
  • W.D. Jones
  • J. Rogers
  • William C. Shelly
  • C.E. Tisdall

Chair - 1927: William C. Shelly

1925 - 1926

  • E.G. Baynes
  • W.D. Jones
  • J. Rogers
  • William C. Shelly
  • C.E. Tisdall

Chair - 1926: William C. Shelly

1924 - 1925

  • E.G. Baynes
  • R. Cramb
  • W.D. Jones
  • J. Rogers
  • William C. Shelly - Chair

1923 - 1924

  • E.G. Baynes
  • R. Cramb
  • W.D. Jones
  • J. Rogers
  • William C. Shelly - Chair

1922 - 1923

  • G.H. Cottrell
  • E.W. Dean
  • W.D. Jones
  • J. Rogers - Chair
  • William C. Shelly

1922

  • G.H. Cottrell
  • E.W. Dean
  • W.D. Jones
  • J. Rogers
  • William C. Shelly - Chair

1921

  • G.H. Cottrell
  • W.D. Jones
  • J. Rogers - Chair
  • William C. Shelly
  • A.C.J. Weeks

1920

  • G.H. Cottrell
  • G. Eldon
  • J. Rogers - Chair
  • William C. Shelly
  • A.C.J. Weeks

1910 - 1919

1919

  • G. Eldon
  • G.W. Hutchings
  • M.S. Logan
  • J. Rogers - Chair
  • A.C.J. Weeks

1918

  • G. Eldon
  • G.W. Hutchings
  • M.S. Logan
  • J. Rogers - Chair
  • A.C.J. Weeks

1917

  • G. Eldon
  • G.W. Hutchings
  • A.E. Lees
  • M.S. Logan
  • J. Rogers - Chair

1916

  • G.W. Hutchings
  • A.E. Lees
  • M.S. Logan
  • William R. Owen
  • J. Rogers - Chair

1915

  • G.W. Hutchings
  • A.E. Lees
  • William R. Owen - Chair
  • J. Rogers
  • D.M. Stewart

1914

  • G.M. Endacott
  • G.W. Hutchings
  • A.E. Lees
  • William R. Owen - Chair
  • D.M. Stewart

1913

  • G.M. Endacott
  • E.S. Knowlton
  • A.E. Lees
  • William R. Owen - Chair
  • J. Rogers

1912

  • G. Eldon
  • E.S. Knowlton
  • A.E. Lees
  • William R. Owen - Chair
  • J. Rogers

1910 - 1911

  • G. Eldon - Chair
  • A.E. Lees
  • C. Nelson
  • William R. Owen
  • J. Rogers

1900 - 1909

1908 - 1909

  • D. Bell-Irving
  • C.H. Gatewood
  • A.E. Lees
  • J. Rogers
  • Charles E. Tisdall - Chair

1906 - 1907

  • C.H. Gatewood
  • A.E. Lees
  • Charles E. Tisdall - Chair
  • Thomas H. Tracy
  • F.T. Underhill

1904 - 1905

  • C.H. Gatewood
  • R.G. Tatlow
  • Charles E. Tisdall - Chair
  • F.T. Underhill
  • T. Wilson

1902 - 1903

  • H.W. Kent
  • A.E. Lees
  • R.G. Tatlow - Chair

1900 - 1901

  • G. Bartley
  • Michael Costello
  • R.G. Tatlow - Chair

1890 - 1899

1898 - 1899

  • J.M. Browning
  • Michael Costello
  • R.G. Tatlow - Chair

1896 - 1897

  • Michael Costello
  • W. Garden
  • R.G. Tatlow - Chair

1894 - 1895

  • Michael Costello
  • A.G. Ferguson - Chair (1894)
  • R.G. Tatlow - Chair (1895)

1892 - 1893

  • P. Fewster - Chair
  • C.G. Hobson
  • R.G. Tatlow

1890 - 1891

  • Michael Costello
  • J.W. Horner - Chair
  • R.G. Tatlow

1888 - 1889

1889

  • Richard H. Alexander
  • Sam Brighouse
  • J.W. Horne
  • G.S. McConnell
  • G.G. MacKay - Chair
  • R.G. Tatlow

1888

  • Richard H. Alexander
  • Sam Brighouse
  • Charles A. Coldwell
  • A.G. Ferguson - Chair
  • H.P. McCraney
  • R.G. Tatlow

 


Go to search
Former Commissioners
2014-2018 Commissioners
2014-2018 board Left to right:
John Coupar, Catherine Evans, Erin Shum, Michael Wiebe, Stuart Mackinnon, Casey Crawford, Sarah Kirby-Yung
2011-2014 Commissioners
2011-2014 board
Left to right:
Back row - Aaron Jasper,
Melissa De Genova, John Coupar, Constance Barnes, Trevor Loke. Front row -
Niki Sharma, Sarah Blyth.